English (Fire Safety; Protection of Life)
inner room [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Room from which escape is possible only by passing through an access room.
OBS: Access room : Room through which passes the only escape route from an inner room.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Sécurité des personnes)
local communicant [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Local dont la seule issue donne dans un local d'accès.
OBS: Local d'accès : local par lequel passe le seul chemin d'évacuation d'un autre local.
OBS: Il n'existe pas d'équivalent en France du terme anglais «inner room».