English (Human Diseases)
excretion precautions [correct]
OBS: The diseases listed in this section can be spread to susceptible persons through the oral route by contact with fecal excretions from a person infected with the organism.
OBS: These are part of the general "discharge precautions", which also include secretion precautions and blood precautions, according to Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing, Brunner/Suddarth, 1984, p. 1489.
French (Maladies humaines)
précautions concernant les excrétions [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: [...] On devra prêter une attention extrême en se lavant les mains après chacun des contacts avec le client et en particulier après avoir été en contact avec les excrétions.