English (Geology)
Ostwald's rule [correct]
OBS: The statement in phase studies that an unstable phase does not necessarily transform directly to the truly stable phase, but rather it may first pass through successive intermediate phases, presumably due to lower activation energy barriers via that route.
French (Géologie)
loi d'Oswald [correct]
OBS: (...) chaque système, pour parvenir à un état plus stable, parcourt une série d'étapes correspondant à des niveaux de stabilité de plus en plus grande.