English (General Vocabulary)
collapse [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... the general control system for the station must not cause sudden surges in the flow to each filter at times when the general flow-rate is being changed or when washing operations are being carried out; otherwise the matter retained by the bed will pass rapidly through the filter, thus causing premature collapse.
French (Vocabulaire général)
crever [correct]
CONT: [...] la régulation d'ensemble de la station ne doit pas conduire à des à-coups rapides et importants de débit par filtre, aussi bien lors des périodes de changement de débit général que lors des lavages, sinon les matières retenues par le lit traversent rapidement le filtre qui crève prématurément.