English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission; Telegraphy)
end-to-end protocol [correct]
DEF: A protocol which provides for the management of the access path for a message signal from the transmitting station to the receiving station, through any intermediate nodes in the network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données; Télégraphie)
protocole de bout en bout [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de règles définissant l'échange de flux de données entre un émetteur et un récepteur afin de se rendre transparent de tout système intermédiaire.