English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
postal voting [correct]
CONT: Although postal voting is generally regarded as part of absentee voting, it is more correctly a separate method of voting for it provides voting facilities for persons who, because of sickness, infirmity or incapacity through travel or absence from the province in which they are registered are unable to attend at their own polling station or at another polling station in that province.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote par correspondance [correct, nom masculin]; vote par la poste [nom masculin]
DEF: Procédure permettant à certaines catégories de citoyens (étudiants, malades, marins...) de participer au scrutin sans être physiquement dans le bureau de vote. N'existe plus en France depuis une loi du 31 décembre 1975.