English (Highway Administration; Pricing (Road Transport))
channelled electronic toll system [correct]
DEF: An electronic fee collection system where cars are to pass through a tolling booth to pay or register the car fee.
OBS: In the late eighties and early nineties, first steps towards this so called electronic fee collection(EFC) have been undertaken. Existing toll operators are starting to equip some dedicated lanes for EFC. They still have the traffic channelled through the toll station i. e. a so called mono-lane EFC system. These mono-lane systems increase the requirements for classification and enforcement. Instead of optical classification by the toll collector, classification has to be done automatically.
French (Administration des routes; Tarification (Transport routier))
système de péage électronique à voies de péage dédiées [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Système de péage routier électronique obligeant les usagers à passer à une guérite de péage pour payer ou enregistrer les droits d'utilisation.