English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning; Road Design)
right-in/right-out island [correct]
DEF: A raised triangular island at an intersection approach which obstructs left turns and through movements to and from the intersecting street or driveway.
OBS: He explained the three proposed accesses to the property [one of which] would be a right-in and right-out only driveway with a controlling island so that no one could make a left turn in or out of the property.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
îlot tourne-à-droite [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Îlot séparateur triangulaire érigé à l'approche d'une intersection de façon à forcer le virage à droite de la voie parallèle à l'îlot et à interdire le virage à gauche le la voie perpendiculaire.