English (Orbital Stations)
high-rate fiber optic [correct, uniformisé]; high rate fiber optic [correct]
CONT: Data downlinks or on-board display can be achieved through connections to the payload MDM [Multiplexer De-Multiplexer]. Two high-rate fiber optic data links are provided at each site. The fibers are connected directly into the automated payload switch within the U. S. Lab to allow research data to be downlinked via the Ku-band system or switched to another payload.
OBS: high-rate fiber optic: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
fibre optique à débit élevé [proposition, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: fibre optique à débit élevé : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).