English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
run through [verbe]
OBS: the four tracks are recorded this way : with the upper head switched on, the tape is run through from left to right, making a record on the upper track.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
faire défiler; faire passer
OBS: il suffira pour écouter l'enregistrement de (...) faire défiler à nouveau [la bande] devant la tête magnétique, connectée cette fois à l'entrée de l'amplificateur [ [synonyme: faire passer, p.3]