English (Audio Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
run through [verbe]
OBS: the four tracks are recorded this way : with the upper head switched on, the tape is run through from left to right, making a record on the upper track.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dérouler
OBS: (...) le projecteur "double-bande", c'est-à-dire déroulant, en même temps, bande-image et bande-son, solution simple et élégante aux problèmes épineux du synchronisme.