English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
puncture resistance [correct]; resistance to puncturing [correct]; tear resistance
CONT: Although not only related to the separation function, the geotextile during its placement must survive the installation process. Indeed, fabric survivability is critical in all types of applications;... In this regard, sharp stones, tree stumps, roots, miscellaneous debris, and so on, on the ground beneath the geotextile present a problem for puncturing through the fabric after stone base and traffic loads are imposed above it.
OBS: The Corps of Engineers first developed the puncture test for geotextiles in the early 1970s. The original Corps method specified the following: ASTM Method of Testing Coated Fabrics ... tension testing machine with ring clamp and replacing the steel ball with an 8-mm ... diameter solid steel cylinder (flat tip) centered within the ring clamp. Since its origin, the U.S. Corps of Engineers has modified the original puncture test to use a hemispherical tip probe rather than a flat tip probe to penetrate the geotextile.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Mécanique des sols)
résistance au percement [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Percement. Cette caractéristique résulte de la concentration d'une sollicitation mécanique qui peut être engendrée soit à vitesse lente, soit à vitesse rapide (effet dynamique). Le percement d'une nappe est complexe à analyser, car il dépend d'un grand nombre de paramètres que l'on maîtrise difficilement (vitesse d'impact, forme du poinçon ou du projectile). On recense trois types de processus de percements différents qui aboutissent à une altération de géotextile: perforation (coupure), poinçonnement (effet de compression), éclatement (mise en pression localisée). Expression du résultat: selon la méthode d'essai, le percement s'exprime sous forme d'une dimension géométrique , d'une force ou d'une pression.