English (Data Transmission)
message processor [correct]; MP [correct]
CONT: The message switching function carried out by three nodes called message processors(MP),... also perform the terminal control function through the concentrators. The traffic is exchanged between message processors and terminals via concentrators that are considered to be fully transparent. The terminals are all operated as if they were directly connected to the message processor.
French (Transmission de données)
processeur de messages [correct, nom masculin]