English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
osmotically driven membrane process [correct]; ODMP [correct]
CONT: Osmotically driven membrane processes(ODMPs) are innovative technologies with applications in water treatment and desalination(forward osmosis, FO), power generation(pressure retarded osmosis, PRO), and dewatering of aqueous solutions(direct osmotic concentration, DOC, and osmotic dilution, ODN). These methods utilize osmotic pressure difference between a dilute feed solution and a concentrated draw solution to induce mass transport of water through semipermeable membranes from the feed stream into the draw solution.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
procédé membranaire faisant appel à la pression osmotique [proposition, nom masculin]