English (Acoustics (Physics))
selective transmission [correct]
CONT: Selective Transmission : Only a certain spectrum is allowed to pass through matter such as glass; in blue tinted glass only blue light penetrates, with a speed slightly lower than [the speed of light] ;because excited electrons of glass atoms pass their stimulated vibrations by means of "mechanical" transport to the neighboring atoms and so forth.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
transmission sélective [correct, nom féminin]