English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
zero-point switching
OBS: ... a technique whereby the control element... is gated on at the instant the sine wave voltage goes through zero.
French (Appareillage électrique)
commutation à tension nulle [nom féminin]
DEF: Dans la commutation à tension nulle, le triac est mis en conduction lorsque la tension du secteur est nulle.
OBS: Thyristors et triacs.