English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
blood velocity meter [correct]
CONT: Blood Velocity Meter. A continuous ultrasonic wave in the megahertz region is scattered as it passes through blood. The back-scattered part of the signal can be collected by a receiving transducer next to the transducer emitting the continuous waves, and the returning signal will be shifted in frequency in proportion to the velocity of the blood in the vessel. This Doppler frequency shift can be detected and applied to a frequency meter(e. g. zero crossing detector) or frequency analyzer to produce a signal proportional to blood velocity.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
appareil de mesure de la vélocité sanguine [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil de mesure de la vitesse de l'écoulement sanguin [proposition, nom masculin]