English (Mathematics; Energy Transformation)
geometric shadow [correct]; geometrical shadow [correct]
DEF: In wave diffraction theory, the area outlined by drawing straight lines paralleling the direction of wave approach through the extremities of the protective structure. It differs from the actual protected area to the extent that the diffraction and refraction effects modify the wave pattern.
French (Mathématiques; Transformation de l'énergie)
ombre géométrique [nom féminin]