English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
side stitch [correct, verbe]; side-thread stitch [correct, verbe]; side-wire stitch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To fasten by means of side stitches.
OBS: side stitch : A stitch made by passing thread or wire from side to side through a complete book or magazine before covering.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
piquer à plat [correct]
DEF: Relier une revue ou une brochure en cousant ou en brochant ensemble les signatures d'un livre au moyen de piqûres ou de broches parallèles au dos.