English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
decompression board [proposition]
OBS: Microsoft takes a "software-assisted digital video" approach to compression in its new AVI(Audio Video Interleaved) standard. It is designed to quickly decompress images from any digital storage device, though the standard is tuned for CD-ROM throughput rate of 150K per second. This loosely translates to a 160-x120-pixel, 256-color animation and a 15-frame-per-second display rate.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
carte de décompression [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Carte utilisée conjointement avec des circuits électroniques de traitement des données qui permet de restituer l'information comprimée.