English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Computer Mathematics)
mass flow controller [correct]
CONT: When specifying a mass flow control system, the first consideration is whether the process will take place at constant system pressure, constant throughput, and/or predetermined gas flow ratio. Another important consideration is whether system control will be automatic(microprocessor) or manual(setpoint potentiometers).... There are three major state-of-the-art systems that can be identified. The first uses a flowmeter(s)... as the primary transducer(s) to monitor mass flow. Using this format, a signal is compared in control circuitry to a setpoint signal. This generates an error voltage which is used to drive a valve, thus continuously controlling the flow. The second major type of system uses a pressure transducer as the primary sensing element. System pressure is held either constant or varied at a predetermined rate by controlling the mass flow rate of process gases. This leads to a third type of system that slaves valves and flowmeters to the primary sensing.
French (Techniques industrielles; Mathématiques informatiques)
régulateur de débit massique [proposition, nom masculin]