English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
toss a coin [correct]; flip a coin [correct]; toss [correct, verbe]
DEF: Throw a coin to decide something by the side that falls upward.
CONT: Tennis. Always use the correct playing procedure. Toss a coin or spin a racket to decide who serves first. The winner of the toss can choose to serve, receive, take an end or can ask his opponent to choose.
CONT: Penalty shoot-outs had not been invented and it was decided to toss a coin to see who reached the final, rather than play a replay.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
tirer à pile ou face [correct]; jeter une pièce de monnaie [correct]; faire le pile ou face [correct, Europe]; faire le toss [correct, Europe]
DEF: Lancer dans les airs ou faire tourner un objet à deux faces pour déterminer un gagnant selon le côté de l'objet qui se retrouve dessus.
CONT: Tennis. Pour déterminer qui servira le premier, tirer à pile ou face ou faire tourner la raquette.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
lanzar una moneda [correct]; decidir al azar con una moneda [correct]; echar a suertes [correct]
CONT: Antes del saque de salida al inicio del partido o la prórroga, se lanzará una moneda al aire y el equipo favorecido decidirá la dirección en la que atacará en el primer tiempo del partido.