English (General Vocabulary; Forestry Operations)
cut down [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cut so as to bring or throw down.
PHR: cut down a tree
French (Vocabulaire général; Exploitation forestière)
abattre [correct]
DEF: Couper de manière à faire tomber ce qui était vertical.
OBS: abattre un arbre