English (Soccer (Europe: Football); North American Football; Rugby)
pick up the ball [verbe]
CONT: The goalkeeper is allowed to pick up the ball, run with it and then punt it, throw it or drop it and dribble or kick it.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Football nord-américain; Rugby)
ramasser le ballon [correct]
CONT: Le gardien de but a le droit de ramasser le ballon, courir avec puis le dégager, l'envoyer ou le faire tomber et dribbler ou tirer.