English (Food Safety)
smell test [correct]; sniff test [correct]
CONT: Smelling is a good way to determine whether meat and dairy are spoiled. If it smells rancid or sour, you might as well throw it away.... The smell test, though, only works for some foods(such as milk, meats and cooking oils). Just keep in mind that not all bacteria smell bad.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
test de l'odeur [proposition, nom masculin]; test olfactif [proposition, nom masculin]