English (Baseball and Softball)
back up [correct, verbe]; back up a teammate [correct]
DEF: For a player, to position himself near or behind a teammate to be able to assist on a play if necessary (as by catching a fly under the sun, retrieving a dropped ball still in play or stopping a missed ball).
OBS: back up a throw : To position oneself near or behind a fellow fielder or baseman attempting to catch a throw from a teammate, catcher, pitcher or baseman.
OBS: back up a hit: To position oneself near or behind a fellow fielder attempting to catch a fly or a ball hit in that direction, in case the ball gets through.
French (Baseball et softball)
couvrir [correct]; couvrir un coéquipier [correct]
DEF: Se mettre derrière un joueur pour attraper la balle en cas d'une erreur de sa part.
OBS: Ce rôle revient souvent au voltigeur qui se place près ou derrière un coéquipier pour attraper une chandelle dont la trajectoire est mal jugée en raison du soleil, ou récupérer une balle échappée encore en jeu ou difficile à capter parce que mal lancée; il parvient ainsi à freiner la progression du coureur ou à le retirer avant qu'il ne parvienne à toucher un but.