English (Archaeology)
banner stone [correct, spécifique]; bannerstone [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A perforated stone reported only from archaic sites in midwestern and eastern North America and having usually two symmetrical wings that was apparently used primarily as a weight attached to a throwing stick but doubtless had considerable ceremonial significance, having been often buried with the dead.
CONT: A specific type of oddly shaped weight, called a banner stone, served as a kind of silencer, stopping a hunter's prey from being startled by the sound of the throw. Normally, an atlatl makes a distinctive ’zip’ sound when the dart is thrown. But a banner stone, extending sideways like wings on an aeroplane, again about halfway down the atlatl, seems to muffle this sound.
OBS: A banner stone is a particular type of atlatl weight.
French (Archéologie)
poids de propulseur [correct, nom masculin, générique]; lest de propulseur [correct, nom masculin, générique]; poids d'atlatl [correct, nom masculin, générique]; lest d'atlatl [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Lest de propulseur en pierre polie. De tels lests étaient attachés au propulseur afin d'accroître la force de propulsion de la lance. Le trou nécessaire pour attacher le lest au propulseur était percé au moyen d'un foret à archet et au moyen d'une tige de roseau creuse, d'eau et d'un mélange abrasif de sable.