English (Baseball and Softball)
pitch out [correct, verbe]; pitchout [correct, verbe]
DEF: To deliberately throw a pitch wide of the strike zone in order to give a catcher more time to throw out a base runner who may try to steal.
French (Baseball et softball)
décocher un tir commandé à l'extérieur [correct]
PHR: Décocher un tir commandé à l'extérieur du marbre.