English (Curling)
deliver [correct, verbe]; deliver a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; deliver a stone [correct, locution verbale]; deliver a shot [correct, locution verbale]; play a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; play a stone [correct, locution verbale]; throw a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; throw a stone [correct, locution verbale]; pull a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; pull a stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To put a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
CONT: Each player delivers two stones, alternately with his opponent, from one end of the playing area to a target about 42 yards away.
OBS: The technical term is "deliver" : it bears all the efficiency needed to position a rock on the intended target. The words "throw" and "pull" express more force and vigour than the conjugated strength and precision needed to place a rock on the targeted spot.
French (Curling)
lancer [correct, verbe, Canada]; lancer une pierre [correct, Canada]; lâcher [correct, voir observation, verbe, France]; lâcher une pierre [correct, voir observation, France]; tirer [voir observation, France]
DEF: Mettre une pierre en mouvement en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.
CONT: Les équipes se composent de 4 joueurs [...] qui tirent chacun deux pierres.
OBS: Au Canada, on distingue entre «lâcher une pierre», la laisser glisser sur la piste en relâchant la prise de la main sur la poignée, et «lancer une pierre», l'ensemble de l'élan pour mettre une pierre en mouvement sur le jeu.
OBS: Le curling étant un jeu d'adresse, le terme «tirer» est plutôt rustre pour désigner le lancer de la pierre qui se veut toujours un geste contenu et précis, parfois en puissance mais souvent en retenue.