English (Curling)
attempt to play a guard [correct, locution verbale]; attempt to place a guard [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To throw a rock hoping it will come to a rest in front of the house.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
tenter de placer une garde [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Lancer une pierre espérant qu'elle s'immobilise devant la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.