English (Curling)
play a guard [correct, locution verbale]; deliver a guard [correct, locution verbale]; throw a guard [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To throw a rock that will position itself between the hog line and the house, in front of another rock of the team already laying in that portion of the sheet.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
lancer une garde [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre qui s'immobilise entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, devant une autre pierre de l'équipe qui se trouve déjà dans cette portion de la piste.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.