English (Proverbs and Maxims; Games and Competitions (Sports))
Citius, Altius, Fortius [latin, voir observation]; Swifter, Higher, Stronger [correct]
OBS: The Latin motto "Citius, Altius, Fortius" is the official one. The only official English version of the motto for the Olympic Games is "Swifter, Higher, Stronger". No other forms should be used.
OBS: The Latin motto of the Olympic Games, which was coined in 1895 by Father Didon, a French educator, expresses the athlete's goal of running faster, jumping higher, and throwing more strongly.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
Citius, Altius, Fortius [latin, voir observation]; Plus vite, plus haut, plus fort [correct]
OBS: La devise en latin «Citius, Altius, Fortius» est celle qui est officielle. La seule version française officielle est «plus vite, plus haut, plus fort»; toute autre version est à proscrire.
OBS: La devise olympique «Citius, Altius, Fortius» exprime l'aspiration du mouvement olympique. [Charte Olympique, article 6.]
OBS: Selon Le Robert des sports, 1982, page 299, la devise olympique (1897) a été empruntée au Père Didon, professeur au collège d'Arcueil; il la rendait alors par «Plus vite, Plus haut, Plus vaillamment».