English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
throw [correct, verbe]
DEF: In ceramics, the act of throwing.
OBS: Throwing : traditional method, since ancient times, of shaping plastic clay on a spinning turntable, known as a potter's wheel or throwing wheel, cf wheel. At one time a staple process of the potting industry, only replaced in comparatively recent times by more automated mechanical methods. Now rarely used in the industry but still a basic process of craft potters.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
tourner [correct]
DEF: Opération consistant à façonner les pièces de céramique sur un tour.
OBS: tournage : Suite d'opérations selon lesquelles une balle d'argile mise sur le tour est modifiée jusqu'à l'obtention de la forme désirée.