English (North American Football)
safety valve [correct]
DEF: A short pass thrown to a back in the flat when downfield receivers are covered. The safety valve is usually used as a way for the quarterback to get rid of the ball for little or no loss or a short gain rather than risk a sack or interception.
OBS: Besides being made as a "safe measure", the pass is usually handed to a "safety" or "safetyman", a generic for either of the two defensive backs who normally line up farthest from the line of srimmage in order to be able to cover the downfield area on pass plays or breakaway runs.
French (Football nord-américain)
passe de dépannage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Passe du quart au dépanneur lorsque son premier receveur est couvert ou lorsque lui-même risque d'être plaqué loin derrière la ligne de mêlée; le quart évite ainsi une interception dans le premier cas ou une lourde perte de terrain dans le second.
OBS: On appelle «dépanneur» chacun des demis défensifs qui se placent le plus éloignés possible de la ligne de mêlée de façon à pouvoir intervenir sur un jeu de passe ou une course en échappé.