English (Curling)
clear the hog line [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to have completely crossed the hog line closer to the delivery end of the sheet, thus being considered in play.
OBS: hog line : The line drawn from sideline to sideline, 21 feet in front of the tee line on both ends of a curling sheet, and that thrown rocks must cross to stay in play unless they have struck another rock before.
French (Curling)
dépasser la ligne de jeu [correct, voir observation]; franchir la ligne de jeu [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, avoir complètement traversé la ligne de jeu de l'extrémité de lancement, étant ainsi considérée en jeu.
OBS: ligne de jeu : Ligne transversale tracée d'un côté à l'autre d'une piste de curling, à 21 pieds de la ligne du T et que les pierres lancées doivent dépasser pour demeurer en jeu à moins d'en avoir frappée une autre auparavant.