English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thrum [correct]; thrumcap [correct]; thrum cap [correct]
DEF: Rock or small island.
CONT: Bald Thrum, N. S.
CONT: Big Thrumcap, N.S.
CONT: Little Thrum Cap, N. S.
OBS: thrum : Uncommon, used in N. S.
OBS: thrumcap: Uncommon, used in N.S.
OBS: thrum cap : Uncommon; used in N. S.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Petit Rocher, T.-N.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et à T.N.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.