English (Missiles and Rockets)
electrohydrodynamic propulsion [correct]
CONT: In applying the principles of electrostrictive hydrodynamics(electrohydrodynamics) it is immediately clear to the aeronautical engineer that a large electrode area is required. Just as a sailboat uses a sail, any vehicle utilizing electrohydrodynamic propulsion must employ a large ballistic electrode to integrate the pressure of plasma "winds" to provide lift or forward thrust. These so-called "electric winds" are ion flows, moving at relatively high velocity. The flows may take various patterns determined by 1) The manner in which the flows are generated, and 2) The curvature of the surfaces which confine them.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
propulsion électrohydrodynamique [proposition, nom féminin]