English (Geology)
sub-thrust structure [correct]; subthrust structure
CONT: Rocky Mountain fold and thrust belt : studies on thrust and sub-thrust structure using section restoration.
CONT: Thrust Belt. ... Trapping Mechanisms: anticlines in the hanging walls of detached (not involving basement rocks) thrust systems ..., and untested subthrust structures (beneath detached and basement-cored faults).
French (Géologie)
structure de chevauchements profonds [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans les montagnes Rocheuses et dans la chaîne de chevauchement et de plissement, l'écoulement des eaux de formations rocheuses est contrôlé par la topographie des systèmes locaux.