English (Launchers (Astronautics))
arcjet thruster [correct]; arcjet rocket [correct]; arcjet [correct]
CONT: Arcjets are a form of electric propulsion, whereby an electrical discharge (arc) is created in a flow of propellant (typically hydrazine or ammonia).
OBS: Electrothermal thrusters. This class of thrusters(resistojet, arcjet, RF-heated thruster) does not achieve particularly high exhaust velocities.
OBS: Resistojet rocket (electric heating); Arcjet rocket (chemical burning aided by electrical discharge).
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur à arc [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] mini-propulseur à arc.