English (Chronology; Geology)
late Carboniferous [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: ... normal faults cutting late Carboniferous Variscan thrusts and isoclinal folds...
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
du Carbonifère tardif [correct]
CONT: [...] des failles normales qui recoupent des failles de chevauchement et des plis isoclinaux varisques du Carbonifère tardif [...]