English (Bones and Joints)
hypermobile thumb [correct]; double-jointed thumb [voir observation, familier]
DEF: A thumb that moves beyond the normal range with little effort.
OBS: The term "double-jointed thumb" is a misnomer for the term "hypermobile thumb. "
French (Os et articulations)
pouce hyperlaxe [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Pouce montrant une amplitude excessive des mouvements articulaires.