English (Locks and Locksmithing)
night works [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The parts of a lock mechanism which make the lock inoperable from the outside except by a key.
DEF: the stop buttons and mechanism which deadlock the latch bolt so that it cannot be operated by the outside knob or thumb piece.
French (Serrurerie)
mécanisme de condamnation