English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
heel-knee test [correct]; heel-to-knee test [correct]
DEF: A neurologic test to determine the ability to coordinate voluntary movements of the lower limbs.
OBS: The patient is asked to place the heel of one leg on the knee of the other and then to follow downward the anterior border of the tibia, or shin, while his eyes are closed.
OBS: The term "heel-knee test" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
épreuve talon-genou [correct, nom féminin]