English (Bones and Joints)
tibial tuberosity [correct]; tuberosity of tibia [correct]; tibial spine [correct]; patellar tuberosity [voir observation]; spina tibiae [voir observation]; tuberositas patellaris [voir observation]; tuberositas tibiae [latin]
DEF: An oval elevation on the anterior surface of the tibia about 3 cm distal to the articular surface, giving attachment at its distal part to the patellar ligament.
OBS: According to some authors, patellar tuberosity, tuberositas patellaris and spina tibiae are outmoded terms.
French (Os et articulations)
tubérosité tibiale antérieure [correct, nom féminin]