English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Looser's zones [correct]; Looser's transformation zones [correct]; Looser's lines [correct]
DEF: Transverse ribbonlike radiolucent zones usually found in the tibia and other long bones representing deficient calcification, united but uncalcified pseudofractures, or decalcification along nutrient arteries, characteristically seen on radiographs in osteomalacia, including Milkman's syndrome and rickets.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
stries de Looser-Milkmann [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Des signes spécifiques existent dans les autres formes d'ostéopénie. Dans l'ostéomalacie, on peut observer des stries de Looser-Milkmann, dans l'hyperparathyroïdie on observe des résorptions sous-périostées.