English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
lead lines [correct]
CONT: Lead poisoning then developed in the infant, as was shown by x-ray at the age of 6 months. The 1930 film reproduced here was obtained at 20 months; it shows old "lead lines" well up shafts of tibia and fibula.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
raies saturnines [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Bandes opaques métaphysaires juxta-conjugales correspondant à des lésions d'ostéosclérose, visibles chez les enfants souffrant d'une intoxication au plomb.