English (Steelmaking)
coke plate [correct]; coke tin plate [correct]; coke tinplate [correct]; coke [correct, voir observation]; common coke [correct, voir observation]
DEF: cokes : The standard grades of hot-dipped tinplates, that carry about 0. 56 kg of tin per basis box(i. e. lighter coating than the charcoal grades), that consist of mild-steel coated with tin, and that are used for packaging, canning and general purposes.
CONT: Various grades of hot-dipped tin plate were produced, the terminology indicating in a general way the weight of tin coating or, more exactly, the amount of tin used to produce the given unit or base box of plate. Coke tin plate has always designated the plate produced with the lowest amount of tin and formerly was called Cokes or Common Cokes. In ascending weight of coating, the various grades were Common Cokes, Standard Cokes, Best Cokes, and Kanners Special. Charcoal tin plate carries still heavier coatings including 1A and 2A.
CONT: Terms, charcoal plate and coke plate, which in last century described quality of iron used as a base metal, have now come to be applied to tin plate of certain coating thickness. Amount of coating on coke plates is generally between 1. 24 and 2. 5 pounds per base box-on charcoal plates between 3 pounds and 5 pounds per base box. For roofing applications, heavier charcoal weight coatings have always been preferred. Common cokes, 1. 25 lb/base box. Standard cokes, 1. 50 lb/base box; Best cokes, 1. 70 lb/base box. "Kanners" special cokes, 2. 0 lb/base box.... Weight of coating on an electrolytic plate is a measurement of amount of coating on both sides of sheet, expressed in grams per square meter. Prior to adoption of this system, a "pot yield" method was used. The coating designation numbers are a hold over from this earlier system.
OBS: coke; common coke: Terms usually used in the plural ("cokes"; "common cokes").
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
fer blanc à étamage mince [nom masculin]; fer blanc étamé de qualité «common coke» [proposition, nom masculin]; fer blanc étamé en couche d'épaisseur ordinaire [proposition, nom masculin]; fer blanc de qualité «common coke» [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Fer blanc étamé à chaud à partir de fers noirs laminés [...] Qualités : Common coke et standard coke.