English (Trade Names; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Construction Materials)
Satco metal [marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Lead base alloy : approximately 97% lead with remainder primarily tin and the alkali and alkaline earth metals.
OBS: Two types of main bearing shells are used. One type is bronze backed with a centrifugally cast lining of high lead bearing metal known as Satco metal. The other type is steel backed with an intermediate lining of bronze and lined with Satco metal.
French (Appellations commerciales; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Matériaux de construction)
Satco metal [marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Dénomination d'un alliage renfermant 98 % de plomb et 2 % de calcium.