English (Surface Mining)
open workings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; surface workings [correct, pluriel]; open works [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Surface workings, for example, a quarry or opencast mine.
CONT: Among the minerals often exploited by open workings are coal, brown coal, gems, and the ores of copper, gold, iron, lead, and tin and all kinds of stone.
OBS: open workings; surface workings; open works: terms rarely used in the singular (open working, surface working, open work).
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert)
travaux à ciel ouvert [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: travaux à ciel ouvert : terme inusité au singulier.
Spanish (Explotación minera a cielo abierto)
trabajos a cielo abierto [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; explotaciones mineras a cielo abierto [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; explotaciones a cielo abierto [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]