English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
secondary tonsillar descent [correct]
CONT: Patients with spontaneous intracranial hypotension secondary to CSF [cerebrospinal fluid] leak may demonstrate MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] evidence of secondary tonsillar descent [...]
CONT: Patients with an occult CSF [cerebrospinal fluid] leak may have little or only transient relief of their symptoms following posterior fossa decompressive surgery. This form of secondary tonsillar descent may also be encountered in patients who have undergone lumboperitoneal shunting.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
descente secondaire des amygdales cérébelleuses [proposition, nom féminin]