English (Singing)
throaty
DEF: Characterized by too much pharyngeal resonance and/or excessive pharyngeal tension; "swallowed", "dark" or "tight" tone.
French (Chant)
rengorgé [adjectif]
DEF: Qui tient du rengorgement, action qui consiste à descendre le larynx et à reculer ainsi le son dans la pharynx