English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Oil Drilling)
surface-readout device [correct]
DEF: An electronic device in which a probe is inserted into the drill stem near a directional-drilling deflection tool. The probe sends to the surface continuous signals that show the direction and angle at which the bit is drilling.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Forage des puits de pétrole)
indicateur d'orientation électronique [nom masculin]