English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Magnetism)
magnetic anomaly analysis [correct]; magnetic-anomaly analysis [correct, voir observation]; analysis of magnetic anomalies [correct]
CONT: Magnetic anomaly analysis is an effective tool for investigating the subsurface structure of this ophiolite belt because ophiolitic rocks carry strong magnetization in contrast to sedimentary layers.
OBS: magnetic-anomaly analysis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Magnétisme)
analyse des anomalies magnétiques [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: analyse des anomalies magnétiques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.