English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
take a picture [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To make an impression of a fish ...
OBS: When none of the standard fishing tools work, the driller must make a tool to fit the fish. He does this by taking a picture of the situation : lowering an impression block into the hole and pounding it down on top of the object for which he is fishing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
prendre une empreinte [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [...] prendre une empreinte d'un poisson bloqué en fond de puits lorsqu'aucun des outils de repêchage courants ne convient.