English (Operating Systems (Software); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
tool icon [correct]
DEF: An icon in the tool bar that one clicks to produce a dialog box or to transform the pointer into a tool shape when the pointer moves over a document window.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Bureautique; Éditique)
icône outil [proposition, nom féminin]