English (Applications of Automation)
tracking window
OBS: The tracking window basically defines in memory the two limits in the tracking direction beyond which the robot will not attempt to reach. (CINCI pub. no A-280)
OBS: If, at any time, during automatic operation, the robot's tool center point coordinate in the tracking direction coincides with the coordinate of either limit of the tracking window, the robot control immediately initiates an abort branch.(CINCI pub. no A-280)
French (Automatisation et applications)
panneau de pistage [nom masculin]
DEF: Portée de l'organe terminal du robot dans une direction parallèle à celle de la chaîne de montage. (ENGRO p. 82)
OBS: Une fois que l'on a déterminé le panneau de pistage pour une séquence donnée d'opérations, on le met en mémoire. (ENGRO p. 83)