English (Surgery)
cardiopulmonary resuscitation device [correct]; cardiopump [correct]; CPR pump [correct]; heart plunger [correct]
CONT: What might plumbers teach doctors?. Maybe how to save a life. There is a new device for cardiopulmonary resuscitation. It's a toilet plunger, basically. Unlike traditional CPR, where human hands compress the chest to pump blood, the Cardiopump both compresses and decompresses. Rescue workers in several cities will soon start using the tool.
French (Chirurgie)
pompe cardio-pulmonaire [proposition]; cardiopompe [proposition]
OBS: Pompe de réanimation cardio-pulmonaire.