English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
thread chasing [correct]
CONT: Thread cutting on a lathe is often called thread chasing(...). A single-point cutting tool is used to cut screw threads on engine lathes(...). Other methods of cutting screw threads are : Chasing threads with a threading die, tapping, thread milling, thread rolling, and thread grinding.
OBS: "thread chasing" is not a true synonym of thread cutting since it applies only to thread making involving the use of single-point tools or tools placed on a lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
filetage à l'outil [correct]
CONT: Le filetage à l'outil est celui utilisé sur le tour parallèle. Il est intéressant de signaler une machine à fileter fondée sur ce principe, mais dont tous les mouvements sont automatiques, c'est la machine Cri-Dan (...)