English (Plastics Manufacturing; Metal Extrusion)
extrusion tooling [correct]
CONT: Extrusion Tooling. Several tools are combined to form a tool stack for extrusion. The first tool is the die, whose orifice imparts the desired shape to the extrusion. The die is supported by the backer(...). The die and the backer are commonly held in a die holder.
French (Plasturgie; Extrusion (Métallurgie))
outillage d'extrusion [correct]
CONT: Outillage d'extrusion. Têtes et filières. (...) La tête d'extrusion représente l'ensemble mécanique qui se trouve à la sortie de l'extrudeuse (...)