English (Rights and Freedoms)
tool for empowerment [correct]
CONT: The recommendations referred to the following, among other things : the need to strengthen the use of the human rights framework as a tool for empowerment...
French (Droits et libertés)
outil d'autonomisation [correct, nom masculin]; outil d'émancipation [correct, nom masculin]