English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
center gage [correct]; thread gage [correct]
DEF: A small, flat, steel tool which usually has three different sized 60 ° included angles cut in it. It is used as a tool grinding gage and a tool setting gage when cutting threads.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
calibre d'angle [correct, nom masculin]; gabarit d'angle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument servant à orienter l'outil à fileter et à en vérifier le profil angulaire.