English (Data Banks and Databases)
extract, transform, load [correct, verbe]; ETL [correct]
CONT: In managing databases, extract, transform, load(ETL) refers to three separate functions combined into a single programming tool. First, the extract function reads data from a specified source database and extracts a desired subset of data. Next, the transform function works with the acquired data-using rules or lookup tables, or creating combinations with other data-to convert it to the desired state. Finally, the load function is used to write the resulting data(either all of the subset or just the changes) to a target database, which may or may not previously exist.
French (Banques et bases de données)
extraire, transformer, charger [correct, verbe]
CONT: Sagent Solution permet d'extraire, transformer, charger, stocker et préparer les informations clés avant de les mettre en forme au sein d'un environnement unique et cohérent, à disposition des décideurs.