English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
tool function [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A specification identifying or calling for a tool and other related functions in accordance with the appropriate format specification. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: tool function : term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
fonction outil [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Spécification identifiant ou appelant un outil et d'autres fonctions apparentées conformément à la spécification du format approprié. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fonction outil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.