English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
expansion of acronym [correct, normalisé]
CONT: Where such information can be mechanically determined and offered as a choice for the author(e. g., the function of icons in an automatically-generated navigation bar, or expansion of acronyms from a dictionary), the tool can assist the author.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
description d'un acronyme [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque cette information peut être mécaniquement déterminée et offerte comme un choix à l'auteur (ex., la fonction des icônes dans une barre de navigation générée automatiquement, ou la description d'un acronyme à partir d'un dictionnaire), l'outil peut alors assister l'auteur.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.