English (Mineshaft Sinking; Blasting Work (Mining); Non-Artesian Water Wells; Oil Drilling)
drilling [correct, nom, générique]
DEF: The process of making a hole in the ground with a drilling or cutting tool, for purposes such as blasting, exploration, prospection, or extraction of natural resources such as oil, gas, or water.
OBS: The English term "drilling" is used in more engineering fields than the French term "foration" which is rather restricted to the mining field.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines; Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Puits autres qu'artésiens (Sources d'eau); Forage des puits de pétrole)
foration [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à forer des trous de mine, en principe avec une foreuse rotative (la perforation étant réalisée avec une foreuse percutante).
OBS: foration : terme d'utilisation plus restreinte que le terme «forage» couramment utilisé dans plusieurs secteurs d'activité du génie civil.