English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
wedge tool [correct]
DEF: A bonding tool in the general form of a wedge with or without a wire-guide hole to position the wire under the bonding face of the tool, as opposed to a capillary-type tool.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
outil à sonder en coin [proposition, nom masculin]