English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
squinch joint [correct]
DEF: A special threadless tool joint for large-diameter pipe, especially conductor pipe, sometimes used on offshore drilling rigs.
OBS: When the box is brought down over the pin and weight is applied, a locking device is actuated to seat the joints. Because no rotation is required to make up these joints, their use can save time when running the conductor pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
joint par pression [proposition, nom masculin]