English (Production (Economics); Automatic Control Engineering)
tolerance analysis [correct]
CONT: Tolerance analysis is a quantitative tool for predicting variation accumulation in assemblies.... Tolerance analysis brings the production capabilities and performance requirements together in a well-understood engineering model. It provides a common meeting ground where design and manufacturing can interact and quantitatively evaluate the effects of their requirements. Thus, it promotes concurrent engineering and provides a tool for improving performance and reducing cost.
French (Production (Économie); Automatique)
analyse de tolérances [correct, nom féminin]; analyse de tolérancement [nom féminin]; analyse des tolérances [nom féminin]
CONT: Le but de l'analyse des tolérances est de savoir, statistiquement, quel pourcentage de pièces on peut attendre à l'intérieur de la tolérance spécifiée.