English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
mass-manufacturing circle [correct]; M Circle [correct]
CONT: In the succeeding mass-manufacturing era (M Circle), it was energy [that] fuelled the consumer-driven manufacturing boom that shifted the center of economic power to the United States from Britain.
OBS: Terms coined by economist Nuala Beck for a model of economic growth characterized by abundant, cheap energy, which acted as a catalyst to an unprecedented level of growth. (Based on BECEN, 1992, p. 18.)
OBS: mass-manufacturing economy : ERA : 1918 to circa 1981. KEY FACTOR : cheap energy, especially oil. FOUR ENGINES : auto, machine tools, housing, retailing. INFRASTRUCTURE : highways, airports, telephone. LEADING ECONOMIC INDICATORS : industrial production, capacity utilization, machine tool orders, retail sales, housing starts, and auto sales.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
cercle de production en série [proposition, nom masculin]; cercle de production en masse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «mass production; large-batch production» = production en série; production en masse.