English (Paleontology)
tuning-fork spicule [correct]; tuning fork [correct]
OBS: [It is] a sponge spicule(triradiate) in which two of the rays are subparallel and at approximately 180 degrees to the third ray. These spicules are found in the class Calcarea.
French (Paléontologie)
spicule en diapason [correct]
OBS: Enfin des spicules d'un type très spécial et dits en diapason, parce que deux des branches du triactine deviennent parallèles et s'opposent à la troisième branche (...)