English (Artificial Intelligence)
frame-based CAI [correct]; frame-oriented CAI [correct]; fixed-frame CAI [correct]
DEF: A computer-assisted instruction technique based on the method used in a programmed instruction text. The material presented to the student depends on how the questions asked are answered.
CONT: By contrast to the conventional, ad hoc frame-oriented CAI, an information-structure-oriented (ISO) CAI system is based on an information network of facts, concepts and procedures; it can generate text, questions, and corresponding answers.
CONT: ... a mixture of the traditional frame-oriented CAI and the modern information-structure oriented CAI....
OBS: Conventional tutorial CAI systems depend for their operation on the utilization of ad hoc blocks of material, usually called frames, entered in advance by the teacher.
OBS: The use of the word "frame-oriented" to describe CAI systems ... refers to the prestored instructional units, often called frames, in which CAI encodes lessons prepared by a human expert. There units contain small portions of the curriculum and are successively displayed on the screen for presentation and questions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
EAO à cadres préstructurés [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans la taxinomie de Carbonell (1970), type d'EAO conventionnel axé sur des systèmes dont la base de données est composée de "cadres" ou "schémas" représentant des unités textuelles, de questions et des réponses préprogrammées, anticipées par un enseignant humain. L'EAO à cadres correspond, dans la taxinomie de Hartley et Sleeman (1973), aux systèmes EAO préstructurés.