English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
drill-and-practice module [correct]; drill and practice module [correct]
CONT: Tutorial software is designed to teach a subject, as well as drill over it. It may have a drill-and-practice module, in which it analyzes the student's comprehension, but much more, the software is devoted to teaching the subject. In short, this type of software claims to replace the teacher.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
module exerciseur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque, pour une section de théorie donnée, la lecture est terminée, on propose généralement à l'utilisateur des exercices (module exerciseur) et un outil de démonstration (module démonstrateur) relatifs à la matière lue.