English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
reactive mode [correct]
DEF: Method of communication between a terminal and a central processor in which each entry causes an action but does not necessarily generate an immediate (interactive) response to the terminal.
CONT: The ADVISOR is to be capable of three modes of operation:: In reactive mode, it will offer meaningful responses to user questions; ...
OBS: Compare with "tutorial mode".
French (Internet et télématique; Périphériques (Informatique))
mode réactif [proposition, nom masculin]