English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
one-to-one machine tutor [correct]; one-to-one tutor [correct]; one-on-one tutor [correct]
CONT: Developing one-to-one machine tutors is not a straightforward process ... it requires reasoning about natural language processing, knowledge representation, diagnosis and causal modeling. The tutor must perform qualitative processing, planning and plan recognition and should recognize the student’s intentions, the pedagogical constraints in effect, and finally, the linguistic and pragmatic considerations that need to be handled.
CONT: Consider how much more difficult it would be to play the piano, if the player were guided by a screen on which the notes were projected one at a time, at the rate at which the piece should be played. The situation of the one-on-one tutor is similar. The tutor is following the learner, trying to respond to each action or performance or utterance with the right tutorial action.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
tutoriel personnalisé [proposition, nom masculin]; tuteur individualisé [proposition, nom masculin]