English (Computer Display Technology)
primary text display [correct]
CONT: Primary text displays refer to the texts that constitute the essential instructional content. In tutorials primary text includes new information, such as definitions, descriptions, and principles, the questions asked, and feedback given after responses. In drills the primary text displays are the stimuli to which students respond and the feedback they receive. In simulations and games, the primary text includes the description of the context and the ongoing information about changes in the context. In tests the primary text displays are the test questions themselves.
OBS: Primary text displays do not include directions, help messages, hints, cues, and similar displays. These constitute secondary text displays, and they are written only after the primary text displays, upon whose content they are usually dependent.
OBS: We use the phrase "text displays" to distinguish them from graphic displays or other outputs such as computer-generated sound, even though graphics displays usually contain some text.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage textuel principal [proposition, nom masculin]