English (Artificial Intelligence)
inference making [correct]; inferencing [correct]
CONT: ... the power of all ICAI programs is derived from their capability to draw inferences... In the case of ICAI programs inferencing takes place when the program attempts to deduce what the student misunderstands and what tutoring rule to apply in order to remove this misunderstanding.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
production d'inférences [correct, nom féminin]