English (Education Theory and Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Artificial Intelligence)
case-method dialogue [correct]; case method dialogue [correct]; case-method discussion [correct]; case dialogue [correct]; case discussion [correct]
CONT: The underlying educational theory of this approach, often called a case-method dialogue, is that a student becomes more proficient by becoming familiar with the patterns of actual problems and by transforming specific facts into procedures for routinely solving problems.... In particular, GUIDON's tutoring rules formalize social conventions for carrying on a case-method discussion and individual styles for sharing initiative and approaching new material.
CONT: GUIDON attempts to transfer expertise to the students exclusively through case dialogues where a sick patient (the "case") is described to the student in general terms.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Intelligence artificielle)
discussion de cas [proposition, nom féminin]