English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Education Theory and Methods)
knowledge-based tutor [correct]; knowledge-based tutoring system [correct]
CONT: ... a knowledge-based tutor is one that can solve the problems it presents to a student.
CONT: In practice a teacher is only likely to create a knowledge base good enough for the cases he wants to teach. ... The limitations of the system provide an excellent starting part for classroom discussion, and finding such limitations can be an important activity in learning from a knowledge-based tutor.
CONT: TRAINING EXPRESS is a knowledge-based tutoring system that is designed to exploit the essential benefits of expert systems research in a classroom or on-the-job setting.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
tuteur à base de connaissances [proposition, nom masculin]; système tutoriel à base de connaissances [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «système à base de connaissances»