English (Spacecraft)
soft lander [correct]
CONT: ... when the U. S. finally does launch an unmanned Mars sample-return vehicle, it will certainly have to be a full-fledged soft lander, equipped with an automatic obstacle-avoidance system(using scanning laser radar and/or a descent TV camera) to minimize landing risks.
French (Engins spatiaux)
module d'atterrissage en douceur [nom masculin]