English (Internet and Telematics)
unified information superhighway theory [correct]
DEF: A theory that states that TV and computer technologies will become so intermixed they will be impossible to talk about separately.
CONT: Unified information superhighway theory also states that there will be a fast-growing and inexhaustible consumer demand for all this valuable information - the hundreds of cable channels, home-shopping and banking networks, computerized information, communication, education, and entertainment programs.
French (Internet et télématique)
théorie unifiée de l'inforoute [proposition]