English (Merchandising Techniques)
character merchandising [correct]; trade character merchandising [correct, proposition]
CONT: UK television production companies often use character merchandising to help meet the costs of making a children's cartoon series. The company sells licenses on their series’ characters to manufacturers of children's products, taking royalties of 5%-10% on sales. FilmFair brought Paddington Bear and The Blunders to TV, planning the character merchandising strategy for both shows to include a range of products.
French (Techniques marchandes)
commercialisation des personnages publicitaires [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; marchandisage des personnages publicitaires [correct, proposition, nom masculin]