English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
spinoff movie [correct]; spin-off movie [correct]
DEF: A movie which derives from a former success movie or from a popular television series.
CONT: He made his feature film debut in 2001 in "The Mummy Returns," immediately earning himself the spin-off movie "The Scorpion King."
OBS: As a rule, a spinoff movie features one or more characters from the movie or TV series it is derived.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
film dérivé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Film qui découle d'un film à succès ou d'une série télévisée.
CONT: Après les produits dérivés, voici les films dérivés. Le «Roi Scorpion» est issu du «Retour de la momie».
OBS: De façon générale, le film dérivé met en présence un ou des personnages issus du film ou de la série télévisée dont il est inspiré.