English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
single-stage electrostatic precipitator [correct]; one-stage electrostatic precipitator [correct]; single-field electrostatic precipitator [correct]
OBS: Particles are ionized and collected simultaneously at the same set of electrodes.
OBS: See figure in the Dictionary of Dangerous Pollutants, Ecology, and Environment, written by David F. Tver, 1981, p. 118.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
dépoussiéreur électrique à un étage [correct, nom masculin]; dépoussiéreur électrique à simple étage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dépoussiéreur dans lequel les phases d'ionisation et de précipitation sont simultanées.